Willow bark extract – has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. Willow bark contains salicin, which makes salicylic acid – an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial ingredient that cleanses pores and removes acne and irritation.

Although there are many different types of willow and unique extracts can be extracted from each of them, we will focus on white willow, the extract of which is unique in that it contains a lot of salicin, which is very useful for the skin.

This extract is obtained by processing the inside of the tree bark. In addition to skin care, it can be used for a variety of medical purposes and to relieve the pain.

What is the benefit of willow bark extract for our skin?

In addition to salicin, willow bark extract is rich in tannins, phenolic acid, flavonoids and various minerals that can soothe irritated skin and help cells regenerate, rejuvenating and restoring skin tone and radiance. Let’s get familiar with the main ingredients that take care of our skin:

Salicin (natural salicylic acid) has been named after the willow genus – salix, and as already mentioned, has anti-inflammatory properties, so it is also used in the production of aspirin. Salicin is good for your skin because it eliminates acne and reduces irritation. Research has shown that salicin also reduces wrinkles, tightens pores and evens out skin tone, as well as making it firmer. Due to its gentle exfoliating properties, salicin makes it easier to remove dead skin cells, making your skin look visually brighter and fresher. This substance is unique as it’s very effective and at the same time very gentle on the skin (it does not irritate), so it is suitable for almost all skin types.

Polyphenols are substances in plants that are extremely rich in antioxidants. Polyphenols help our bodies and therefore, the skin to fight free radicals that damage skin DNA and accelerate aging. Polyphelions also help retain moisture, helping skin to look hydrated and healthy. More over, they protect the skin from photoaging by protecting it from the sun’s rays and the damage they cause, and reducing the inflammation that accompanies UV exposure. Polyphenols have strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, so they help to eliminate acne and have a positive effect even on eczema, psoriasis.

Tannins are a plant tissue found in willow bark and other plants that have the property of shrinking body tissues. For this reason, they are perfect for tightening pores. They look smaller and less noticeable, and the skin remains firm and youthful. Tannins also helps to control excess oil, which often results in acne and unwanted skin shine throughout the day.

Flavonoids are a type of polyphenol, they also have a lot of antioxidants, so they are a useful weapon in the fight against the signs of skin aging. By fighting free radicals, flavonoids reduce both small wrinkles and deep wrinkles. They protect the skin from UV damage and help strengthen the DNA of skin cells.

In summary, here is how willow bark extract is good for your skin:

  • It gently exfoliates your skin;
  • Helps eliminate acne and control excess oil;
  • Helps reduce the signs of aging and smooths wrinkles;
  • Helps to minimise pores;
  • Helps to fight eczema and psoriasis;
  • Natural protection against UV rays;
  • The skin acquires a noticeably healthy appearance of healthy skin.